Height: 5'9"

Eyes: blue

Range: G below middle C- E above high C

Location: Bay Area

Degrees: graduate of PCPA, BA English Westmont college
 
 

Theatre

 

 

Natasha

Kathy 

Elise

Celeste 1/ Dot u/s (performed)

Gertie

Lindsey u/s, Betty u/s

Girl

Kathy

Li'l Bit

Sophie

ensemble/ usherette (dance captain)

Avery

Joanna Lypiatt

Ginley/Butterworth/Oxana/Foxley/Cecily

Chai/Charlotte/Soledad/Tiphanee

Persephone

Miranda

Ilse

Judy Haynes

Judy Haynes

Joanna Lyppiatt

Britney Paxton

Gower

ensemble/Mary Poppins u/s (performed)  Anise/Kathy

Simone

Cecily Pigeon

ensemble/ tap soloist

ensemble

vocal soloist

angel/ tap soloist

Laker Girl swing (performed)

ensemble/ Hodel u/s

Glinda u/s, Oz dancer swing

Mrs. Meers

Cinderella 

 

Kill the Debbie Downers!

Singing in the Rain

Graveyard Shift 

Sunday in the Park with George

Oklahoma 

An Entomologist's Love Story

Thunderbodies (reading)

Singing in the Rain

How I Learned to Drive

Mamma Mia

The Producers

Rapture Blister Burn

Present Laugher

Book of Liz

In Love and Warcraft

Trailer Park Gods

The Tempest

Spring Awakening

White Christmas

White Christmas in concert

Present Laughter (Noel Coward)

Kaleidescope (play reading)

Pericles

Mary Poppins

You are my Sunshine (play reading)

Elemeno Pea (play reading)

Odd Couple 

Crazy for You

Annie Get Your Gun

Jerry's Divas

Anything Goes

Spamalot

Fiddler on the Roof

The Wizard of Oz

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Into the Woods

 

 

 

Shotgun Players- Mark Jackson and Beth Wilmurt

Showtune Productions- JR McAlexander 

SF Playhouse- Melissa Crespo

SF Playhouse- Bill English

Woodminster- Joel Shlader 

SF Playhouse- Giovanna Sardelli

Cuttingball Theatre- Ariel Craft

Broadway by the Bay- Alex Perez

CustomMade Theatre- Katja Rivera

Woodminster- Joel Shlader

Broadway by the Bay- Jasen Jeffrey

Custom Made Theater Co.- Leah Abrams

Theatre Rhinoceros- John Fisher

Custom Made Theater Co.- Brian Katz

Custom Made Theater Co.- James Nelson

FaultLine Theater- Emma Nicholls

Half Moon Bay Shakespeare- Paul Smith

PCPA Theatrefest- Valerie Rachelle

Hillbarn Theatre- Virginia Musante

Feinstein's at the Nikko- musical dir. Eryn Allen

Summer Repertory Theatre- Johanna Pinzler

SF Playwright's Center- Don Hardwick

PCPA- Quinn Mattfeld

PCPA Theatrefest- Michael Jenkinson

Alma Theatre Company- Tracy Ward/ Kelli Colaco

Contra Costa Civic Theatre- Valerie Weak

Summer Repertory Theatre- Johanna Pinzler

Broadway by the Bay- Brooke Knight

Broadway by the Bay- Brooke Knight

Notre Dame de Namur University- Marc Jacobs

Notre Dame de Namur University- Kate Mills

PCPA Theatrefest- Michael Barnard

PCPA Theatrefest- Roger DeLaurier

PCPA Theatrefest- Mark Booher

San Mateo Performing Arts Center- Brad Friedman

San Mateo Performing Arts Center- Brad Friedman

Commercial/Film- represented by NYLO Talent Agency 
 

Waxed

KarFarm promo

 

MisFit Shine 2 commercial

 

Slonoma

 

N.O.M.B. short film

 

SF Travel promo

 

Dreamed Vengeance 

Max

 

lead

 

lead

 

tap dancing ketchup

 

Kara

 

featured

 

cafe patron

Independent Short Film Making

 

Darren Kwan

 

Tim Tsuruda

 

Debra Knox

 

Sean Marchetti

 

TEAK Digital

 

Jason Tong

Training

Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts

 

                  Acting: Liz Stewart, Don Stuart, Susan Appel, Peter Hadres, Erik Stein, Roger DeLaurier.

 

                Shakespeare: Quinn Mattfeld.

 

                Singing: Callum Morris, Denise Dumeyer.

 

                Voice and Speech: Kitty Balay, Andy Philpot.

 

                Combat: Peter Hadres.

 

                Movement/Clowning: Michael Jenkinson, Karin Hendricks.

 

                Suzuki/Viewpoints: Stephanie Courtney.

 

 

Notre Dame de Namur University/ Musical Theatre Conservatory

       

               Wesla Wittfield, Karen Morrow, Jamie Torcellini, Marc Jacobs, Kim Mohne Hill, Greg Fristch, Debra Lambert.

 

A.C.T. Summer Training Congress/ Studio A.C.T.

 

             Lynn Soffer, Chris Herold, Andrew Hurteau, Meryl Shaw, Kari Prindl (Alexander Technique).

 

Berkeley Rep School of Theatre

 

              Marty Pistone (Int/Adv on-camera), Lisa Ann Porter (Linklater Technique), Edward Morgan (Audition Intensive).

 

San Francisco Dance Center/Dance Arts Center (ballet, tap, jazz, modern, Horton technique)

 

            Enrico Labayan, Lee-Wei Chao, Kate Warner, Robert Moses, Yannis Adoniou, Alexi Zubiria, Jayne Zaban,  

                        Berle Davis, Robyn Tribuzi. 

Tom Logan's On-Camera Audition and film Blocking Workshops

Actor's Conference 2017: Kirk Baltz, Matthew Barry, Second City Improv, Ryan Glasgow

Tina D'Elia's Authentic Actor On-Camera Workshop

LAMDA Shakespeare Intensive 

Love and Shakespeare (SF Playhouse): Lauren English, Jim Calder, Jonathan Moscone 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Skills

RP and Estuary dialect

Knows IPA

Reads music

Tap dance instructor

Beginning jazz dance instructor

Audition technique tutor

Young adult musical theatre choreographer   

Somersault (forward/backward)

Cartwheels

Roundoffs

Splits

BA English (summa cum laude)

Soccer- played club, indoor, varsity, & ODP

650.773.7435

amandafarbstein@gmail.com

 

© 2015 by Amanda Farbstein

  • facebook